IT

Legal Notes

 

This page describes how the personal data of the users who visit the website in question are managed, along with the cookies that are used.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

The user’s Personal Data that are collected through the website www.carlocarraro.org will be processed in full compliance with current legislation and, in particular, regulation (EU) 2016/679. It is understood that, whenever Personal Data are collected through the website, the user will be invited to consult the aforementioned regulation (EU) 2016/679, which will be provided for this purpose by the data controller, and will be invited to give the required authorization for processing the data.

Data Processor

Once this website has been accessed, data may be processed relevant to identified or identifiable persons. The data processor is Carlo Carraro.

Browsing data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website collect several personal data during normal use, which are implicitly transmitted through Internet communication protocols. Due to its very nature, this information may allow to identify users through the processing of and association with data held by third parties. This category of data includes: IP addresses or domain names of computers utilized by users who are connected to the site, URI – Uniform Resource Identifier – addresses ​​of the resources requested, time of request, method used to submit the request to the server, size of the file obtained in response, numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the operating system and the computer or device of the user.

This information is only required for obtaining anonymous statistics regarding use of the website and for verifying if the website is functioning properly. The information could be used to ascertain responsibility in the event that any IT crimes are committed against the website.

 

Data voluntarily provided by the user

Sending e-mails in an optional, explicit, and voluntary manner to the addresses listed on this site will subsequently lead to the acquisition of the sender’s address, which is required for responding to requests, along with any other personal data included in the message.

These data, as well, are only used to perform the service or assistance requested and are disclosed to third parties only if necessary for this purpose.

 

SERVICES AVAILABLE ON THIS WEBSITE

 

Data provided to gain access to restricted areas

In order to gain access to restricted areas, we require some data in order to identify you and provide you with the access credentials.

This information is managed solely for this purpose and will be treated only after the explicit consent of the user.

 

Data provided for requesting publications and newsletters

As previously indicated, the user can send a request to activate/deactivate the forwarding by email of publications and other material. For this purpose, the information necessary for managing the forwarding, such as e-mail address and personal data, will be requested. This information is managed solely for this purpose and will be treated only after the explicit consent of the user, who can object at any time to the forwarding of further documentation, in accordance with the instructions given in the communications received.

 

Data provided for sending communications using the form

In order to relay communications using the appropriate form available on the website, you are asked to provide some information, mainly personal data.

This information is managed solely for this purpose and will be treated only after the explicit consent of the user.

 

COOKIES 

What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files that websites visited by a user send to his or her computer, where they are stored before being re-transmitted to the same sites on the user’s  next visit.
They are called “first party” if set directly from the site visited.
On the other hand, so-called “third party” cookies are set by a website other than the one the user is visiting, since each website may have elements (such as images, maps, sounds, specific links to web pages in other domains, etc.) that reside on servers other than the website visited.

What are cookies for?

Cookies are used for different purposes: computer authentication, session supervision, memorization of information about specific configurations regarding users who access the server, preference storage …

 

What are “technical” cookies?
These are cookies used to enable browsing or to provide a service the user requests. They are not used for any other purpose and are normally installed directly by the website owner.
Without the use of these cookies, certain operations could not be carried out or would be more cumbersome and/or less secure, such as home banking (display of account statements, bank transfers, bill payments, etc.), for which cookies, by identifying the user throughout each session, are indispensable. They can be subdivided into:
– browsing session cookies, which guarantee normal browsing and website use (such as making purchases or authenticating onseself to gain access to restricted areas)
– analytics cookies, (like technical cookies where used directly by the site operator for information gathering), in aggregate form, on the number of users and how they visit the site;
– features cookies, which allow the user to browse in function of a set of selected criteria (for example, language, products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service in question.

 

What are profiling cookies?
These are cookies used to track a user’s web browsing and create profiles on his or her tastes, habits, choices, etc. They enable advertising messages to be transmitted to the user’s computer in accordance with preferences the user has already expressed in his or her online browsing.

 

The use of cookies on this website
This website uses first-party technical cookies.
As for third-party cookies, the website uses Google Analytics (privacy policy) to track access in anonymous and aggregate mode, for solely statistical purposes, the same as technical cookies.
The law allows the use of technical and analytics cookies (when these are like technical cookies) without the user’s consent.

When you use this website, you may also be sent the following third party cookies, which may be used for the following purposes (click on the links below to read the privacy policy of each service):

  • You Tube, to display videos on the website
  • Vimeo, to display videos on the website
  • Issuu, to embed and browse publications on the website
  • Google Maps, to display maps on the website
  • Tableau Public, for data visualization.

Managing and disabling cookies by the user
Google Analytics cookies can be disabled by using the Google add-on.
Different types of cookies can also be set or disabled on your browser by following the instructions provided by the various manufacturers, such as:
Internet Explorer
Google Chrome
Mozilla Firefox
Apple Safari

 

This page is visible, through the link at the bottom of all the pages throughout the website, in compliance with Section 122, paragraph 2, of Legislative Decree n.196/2003, and through following the simplified procedures for the informational documents and for acquiring consent for the use of cookies, published in the Official Gazette n.126 dated June 3rd, 2014, and the relevant register of provisions dated May 8th, 2014.